Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how the Sikhona Foundation uses and protects any information that you provide to us.

The Sikhona Foundation is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when interacting with us then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Sikhona Foundation may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 30 June 2021.

Contents
1. How do we collect personal information?
2. What do we collect?
3. What we do with the information we gather?
4. Security
5. How we use cookies
6. Links to other websites
7. Do we share your information?
8. Your rights
9. How to contact us about your data

1. How do we collect personal information?

We may hold information relating to you from several sources and we will collect personal data about you:

  • When you provide your data directly.

For example, personal information that you submit when you make a donation, sign up as a volunteer, register for any one of our events or programs, or any personal data that you share with us when you communicate with us by email, phone or when leaving a comment on our site.

  • When we receive your data indirectly?

Your personal information may be shared with us by third parties, including our events partners and sub-contractors.

  • When you visit our website

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically through your use of the website.

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

  • When making a donation

When donating to the Sikhona Foundation or any one of our causes we may require certain information that is necessary in order for us to comply with certain statutory or legislative requirements. These requirements may be amended from time to time.

2. What do we collect?

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Social media identity
  • Information about your computer/mobile device and your visits to and use of the website, including IP addresses, browser type and ISP.
  • Your gender, when freely given by you during the course of our interactions with you.
  • Financial data relating to donations
  • Special Categories of data

The Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”) recognises certain categories of personal information as sensitive, and therefore requiring more protection.  In certain situations, we may collect and/or use special categories of data (for example in order to issue donation tax certificates). We will only process these special categories of data if there is a valid reason for doing so and where the POPIA allows us to do so. For instance, by seeking your explicit consent to use such data.

3. What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service,and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To provide you with services, products or information that you have requested;
  • To provide updates about our work, services, activities and events
  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails regarding updates, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

The special category information we gather, such as gender, is used to ensure that the events organised by the Sikhona Foundation match with our values of diversity and fairness.

4. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

5. How we use cookies

Our website uses cookies to improve your experience.

6. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

7. Do we share your information?

The Sikhona Foundation will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others. However, we may disclose your personal information to selected third-party processors (such as partners, sub-grantees or sub-contractors) for the purposes outlined in section 4. The third-party in question will be obligated to use any personal data they receive in accordance with our instructions.
In particular, we reserve the right to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that we receive donations or contributions from you, in which case we may be required to disclose your personal information to the relevant authority;
  • if we are under any legal or regulatory obligation to do so; and
  • in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

 

8. Your rights

POPIA outlines the following rights for the individual:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right to access a copy of your personal data
  • The right of rectification
  • The right of erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

 

This privacy notice acts as our method for keeping you informed, along with updates delivered via email when required. You will also find information on how you can access, change or delete your information. At this time, we do not use any automated decision making or profiling so you will find no information on this.

10. How to contact us about your data

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you have previously permitted us to use your personal information for marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at privacy@sikhonafoundation.co.za

 

  • You may request details of personal information which we hold about you.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us at privacy@sikhonafoundation.co.za

 

  • If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.